SUPER VISA FOR PARENTS / GRANDPARENTS

The Super Visa is a multiple re-entry visa valid for up to 10 years. Even if your parents or grandparents are citizens of a visa exempt country, it is still beneficial for them to secure a Super Visa since they will be allowed to stay in Canada for up to two years without having to extend their visitor status.

The Super Visa is a great alternative to sponsoring your parents/grand-parents for Canadian permanent residency. These applications are limited to currently 10,000 per year and are subject to longer processing times than other family sponsorship applications.

 

If you want to invite your parents/grandparents or require more information on Super Visas, please contact us for a consultation!


 

top