QUEBEC EXPERIENCE PROGRAM (PEQ)

Quebec has an interest to keep people who have already studied or worked in Quebec.

There are two programs under which Quebec workers and graduates can apply for a Quebec Selection Certificate and become Canadian permanent residents:

PEQ-Quebec graduate and PEQ-Skilled temporary foreign worker. Selected candidates still have to satisfy the Federal Government of Canada of their medical and criminal admissibility. Please note that there is no annual limit to the amount of applications accepted under PEQ, as there is for the Quebec Skilled Worker program.

PEQ-QUEBEC GRADUATE

DO I QUALIFY FOR PEQ-GRADUATE?

You must meet the following requirements:

  • Have the intention of settling in the Province of Quebec for work
  • Have lived temporarily in Quebec with the primary goal of studying and have respected the conditions of your stay
  • Have lived in Quebec for at least half of the duration of your study program
  • Be a recent Quebec graduate or expect to complete your study program within the six months following the date of submission of your application
  • Demonstrate advanced intermediate knowledge of oral French

IS MY DIPLOMA IS ELIGIBLE FOR PEQ?

The following diplomas count for a PEQ-Quebec Graduate application:

  • Bachelor’s degree (university undergraduate)
  • Master’s degree / MBA
  • PHD/Doctorate
  • DEC (diplôme d’études collégiales techniques – diploma of college studies, technical training)
  • DEP (diplôme d’études professionnelles – diploma of vocational studies) attesting to 1800 hours of study or more
  • DEP (diplôme d’études professionnelles – diploma of vocational studies) followed by an ASP (attestation de spécialisation professionnelle– attestation of vocational specialization) attesting to a minimum of 1800 hours of continuing education and leading to a particular trade

AM I EXCLUDED?

You cannot apply for a Quebec Selection Certificate under PEQ-Quebec Graduate if:

  • You hold a bursary with a clause stipulating a return to your country, unless you have already fulfilled this condition
  • You have started a new study program in Québec
  • More than 36 months have elapsed since your graduation

PEQ-SKILLED TEMPORARY FOREIGN WORKER

DO I QUALIFY FOR PEQ-TEMPORARY FOREIGN WORKER?

You must meet the following requirements:

  • Have the intention of settling in Quebec for work
  • Have lived temporarily in Québec with the primary goal of working and have respected the conditions of your stay
  • Be legally in Quebec as a skilled temporary foreign worker or under a youth exchange program (in a NOC 0, A or B position)
  • Have occupied a full-time job at the management, professional or technical level for at least 12 in the past 2 years before your application
  • Occupy a full-time job at the management, professional or technical level at the time of submission of your application
  • Demonstrate advanced intermediate knowledge of oral French
  • Your intention after your application is approved must be to work in Quebec, not to start a new study program

THINGS TO KNOW ABOUT PEQ

  • You do not have to collect points to qualify. Unlike the regular Quebec Skilled Worker Program, there is no annual quota and no grid. You have to meet certain requirements and then you receive your Quebec Selection Certificate
  • The application process is pretty straightforward and processing times are rather fast. You can have your Quebec Selection Certificate in as little as 2 weeks
  • You will need B2 level of French (advanced‐intermediate proficiency) OR you have completed your program of study completely in French

FREEDOM OF MOBILITY

When applying under any Québec immigration program, the applicant must show the intention to reside in the province of Québec. However, as a Canadian Permanent Resident, your freedom to live and work anywhere in Canada is protected under the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms.

If you are interested in immigration to Quebec, please do not do our assessment. Instead, contact us directly via our contact form.


top