FEDERAL SKILLED WORKER

The Federal Skilled Worker program is an economic immigration program that allows applicants with at least one year of qualified work experience gathered outside of Canada to apply for Canadian Permanent Residency.

The program does not prioritize specific professions and educational backgrounds.

Under the grid system, your education, work experience, language skills and other details are assessed. Additional points are awarded for your spouse’s/common-law partner’s education, work experience and language skills.

FEDERAL SKILLED WORKER – PROGRAM REQUIREMENTS

In order to qualify under the Federal Skilled Worker program, you have to meet the following requirements:

  • One year of full time, or equivalent part time, skilled work experience
  • You must have obtained the skilled work experience within the past 10 years
  • The result of a standardized language test, showing moderate language proficiency in English or French

If you want to know if you qualify under the Federal Skilled Worker program, please do our immigration assessment or contact us for a consultation.


top