The Federal Skilled Trades Program is managed under the Express Entry system.

Just like for the Canadian Experience class and the Federal Skilled Worker class, you submit an expression of interest application to be entered into a pool of prospective applicants.

As for all Express Entry programs, the ultimate goal is to obtain Canadian Permanent Residency.



In order to qualify under the Federal Skilled Trade program, you have to meet the following requirements:

  • Meet the required minimal language requirement in either English or French
  • Prove that you have at least 2 years of full‐time (30hrs/week) work experience in a skilled trade within the 5 years preceding the submission of the application.
  • Meet the employment requirements of your skilled trade as set out by the National Occupational Classification (NOC) system.
  • Have an offer of full‐time employment in Canada for a total period of at least 1 year in your skilled trade. If you do not have a job offer, you must hold a Canadian certificate of qualification to practice your skilled trade in Canada. Please note that you do NOT have to provide both.

If you think you are eligible for this program or you are a Canadian employer looking to hire a foreign skilled tradesperson, please contact us for a consultation.