Unlike the Federal Skilled Worker class, the Canadian Experience class does not include a point threshold an applicant has to meet.

You simply have to meet the minimum requirements to be eligible for the program.

However, under the Express Entry system, applicants are ranked against each other and only the candidates with the best qualifications will be selected.



In order to qualify under the Canadian Experience Class, you have to meet the following requirements:

  • One year of full time, or equivalent part time, skilled Canadian employment
  • You must have obtained the Canadian work experience within the past 3 years
  • The result of a standardized language test, showing basic to moderate language proficiency in English or French, depending on your skill level

You will have to provide a copy of your current/previous Canadian Work Permit, employment verification letters from your Canadian employers, identity and civil status documents and Canadian taxation documents.

If you want to know if you qualify under the Canadian Experience Class, please do our assessment or contact us for a consultation.