SUPER VISA FOR PARENTS / GRANDPARENTS

The Super Visa is a multiple re-entry visa valid for up to 10 years.

Even if your parents or grandparents are citizens of a visa exempt country, it is still beneficial for them to secure a Super Visa since they will be allowed to stay in Canada for up to two years without having to extend

Super Visas are a great alternative to sponsoring your parents/grand-parents for Canadian permanent residency.

These Canadian permanent residency applications are limited to currently 10,000 per year. They are also subject to longer processing times than other family sponsorship applications. Overall, the parents and grandparents selection process is very complicated.

Inviting elderly relatives under the Super Visa is often the better option.

If you want to invite your parents/grandparents or require more information on Canada visas, please contact us for a consultation!


 

top